Pickleball

August 26th - 28th, 2022


Men's & Women's doubles 
Mixed Doubles 

 

To Register please contact Sheila Counts Pickleball Commissioner for availability.

sheilacounts@oshkoshymca.org on weekends

Monday - Friday from 8:00am - 3:00pm  920-236-3400

 

Must have a Partner before Registering and both players need to register separately. 

Do not select Register as a Team but Register as Myself.

Oshkosh Y Tennis Center
640 E. Country Rd. Y
Oshkosh, WI 54902

YMCA logo

 

Athlete Information:

Entry Fees & Deadlines:
Please submit all entries by August 21, 2022  

Men's Doubles: $40 per player
Women's Doubles: $40 per player
Mixed Doubles: $40 per player
Each Additional Event: $10

Reminder both players must register and register as yourself and not as a Team.
 

Printable Registration Form

All athletes MUST sign the Badger State Games athlete waiver form during online registration or on the printable registration form. 


Friday , August 26th Women’s doubles would start at 12:00 pm.  

Saturday, August 27th Men’s doubles  

Sunday, August 28th Mixed Doubles

Times may vary based on sign ups.

Divisions:

Levels:
3.0
3.5
4.0
Some levels may be merged. There will be a 16 team limit per level. No playing down in Levels.

Rules:
USA Pickleball Association Rules will apply. Official rules can be found at http://ipickleball.org/rules/pbrules/ifp.pdf

Courts:
Y Tennis Center - Tennis Courts Surface

Format of Play:
Our goal is to give all players the maximum amount of games
Format may vary between divisions...e.g. round robin or draw (best of three)

 

Schedule:  Times my vary based on sign ups.

Friday start time is noon.

Start times on Saturday and Sunday will begin as early as 7:45 a.m. and will vary for each division.

End times will vary based on registration but may run up to and after 5:00 p.m.

Times will be announced week before tournament.

Friday , August 26 Women’s doubles

Saturday, August 27 Men’s doubles  

Sunday, August 28 Mixed Doubles

 

Questions:

Sheila Counts 920-236-3400 or sheilacounts@oshkoshymca.org

Results:  

Summer 2019 

1st place finishers!

 

Women’s 3.0

Linda Myers and Peggy Grater

 

Women’s 3.5

Maureen Flanagan –Johnson and Mi Mi Thiede

 

Women’s 4.0

Pam Klein and Jessi Haak

 

Men’s 4.0

Andrew Kaminski and Matt Lemke

 

Men’s 3.5

Bashar Amin and Todd Krueger

 

Mixed 4.0

Andrew Kaminski and Laura Wulf
 

Mixed 3.0

Linda Meyers and Anthony Penton
 

Mixed 3.5

Bashar Amin and Mi Mi Thiede

 

Summer 2018

4.0 Men’s singles

1st place Brian Driscoll

2nd place Al Parker

3.5 Men’s Singles

1st place  Clayton VanDerlinden

2nd   Sayta prasad Akkina

Mens’ 4.0 Doubles

1st  Jeff Wilson/Steve Huffman

2nd  Al Parker/Paul Graves

3rd Andy Kaminski/Pat Buzza

Mens 3.5

1st Bashar Amin/John Delfosse

2nd  Todd Krueger /Matt Lemke

3rd  Dave Barney/Rolf Gratz 

Women’s 3.5 

1st  Lisa Knoll/Patty Hiebl

2nd Trudy Toft/Bonnie Ripp

3rd Amber Thomspson/Karen Jakubek

Women’s 4.0

1st.  Karol Maas/Jill Smith

2nd   Sue Bodilly/Pam Dellise

3rd   Carol Nasland/Patti Stinski

Mixed 3.5 

1st Trish Liethen/Bruce Abraham

2nd Scott Zaremba/Shannon Zaremba 

3rd/  Bashar Amin/MiMi Thiede

 

Summer 2017:

2014 Reults:
Gold: Katie Hall and Eric Moorehead
Silver: Pat and Mary McCrackin
Bronze:  Chris and Bernadette – Wausau

mullins whey patch final

covantage credit union logohabush logopeoples state bank logo

marshfield childrens hospital logotds logo 002umr logo 002

espn sports fan logocellcom colormullins ad new 2022