1-888-948-4748

Pickleball

August 23rd - 25th, 2019


Men's & Women's doubles 
Mixed Doubles 

Must have a Partner before Registering.

Oshkosh Y Tennis Center
640 E. Country Rd. Y
Oshkosh, WI 54902


Athlete Information:

Entry Fees & Deadlines:
Please submit all entries by August 21st, 2019. No on-site registrations will be accepted.

Men's Doubles: $40 per player
Women's Doubles: $40 per player
Mixed Doubles: $40 per player
Each Additional Event: $10

Registration Form click here:

Pickleball Summer 2019 |  Printable Waiver Form - All athletes MUST sign the Badger State Games athlete waiver form during online registration or on the printable registration form. 


Friday , August 23rd Women’s doubles would start at 12:00 pm.  

Saturday, August 24th Men’s doubles

Sunday, August 25th Mixed Doubles

Times may vary based on sign ups.

Divisions:

Levels:
3.0
3.5
4.0
5.0
Some levels may be merged. There will be a 16 team limit per level.

Rules:
USA Pickleball Association Rules will apply. Official rules can be found at http://ipickleball.org/rules/pbrules/ifp.pdf

Courts:
Y Tennis Center - Tennis Courts Surface
Oshkosh YMCA - gym floor surface

Format of Play:
Our goal is to give all players the maximum amount of games
Format may vary between divisions...e.g. round robin or draw (best of three)


Schedule:  Times my vary based on sign ups.

Friday start time is noon.

Start times on Saturday and Sunday will begin as early as 7:45 a.m. and will vary for each division.

End times will vary based on registration but may run up to and after 5:00 p.m.

Times will be announced by Monday, August 19.

Friday , August 24 Women’s doubles

Saturday, August 25 Men’s doubles

Sunday, August 26 Mixed Doubles

Results:  

Summer 2019

1st place finishers!


Women’s 3.0

Linda Myers and Peggy Grater


Women’s 3.5

Maureen Flanagan –Johnson and Mi Mi Thiede


Women’s 4.0

Pam Klein and Jessi Haak


Men’s 4.0

Andrew Kaminski and Matt Lemke


Men’s 3.5

Bashar Amin and Todd Krueger


Mixed 4.0

Andrew Kaminski and Laura Wulf

Mixed 3.0

Linda Meyers and Anthony Penton

Mixed 3.5

Bashar Amin and Mi Mi Thiede


Summer 2018

4.0 Men’s singles

1st place Brian Driscoll

2nd place Al Parker

3.5 Men’s Singles

1st place  Clayton VanDerlinden

2nd   Sayta prasad Akkina

Mens’ 4.0 Doubles

1st  Jeff Wilson/Steve Huffman

2nd  Al Parker/Paul Graves

3rd Andy Kaminski/Pat Buzza

Mens 3.5

1st Bashar Amin/John Delfosse

2nd  Todd Krueger /Matt Lemke

3rd  Dave Barney/Rolf Gratz 

Women’s 3.5 

1st  Lisa Knoll/Patty Hiebl

2nd Trudy Toft/Bonnie Ripp

3rd Amber Thomspson/Karen Jakubek

Women’s 4.0

1st.  Karol Maas/Jill Smith

2nd   Sue Bodilly/Pam Dellise

3rd   Carol Nasland/Patti Stinski

Mixed 3.5 

1st Trish Liethen/Bruce Abraham

2nd Scott Zaremba/Shannon Zaremba 

3rd/  Bashar Amin/MiMi Thiede


Summer 2017:

2014 Reults:
Gold:  Katie Hall and Eric Moorehead
Silver:  Pat and Mary McCrackin
Bronze:  Chris and Bernadette – Wausau


State Games of America info:  

http://stategamesofamerica.com/sports2019


Questions:

Sheila Counts 920-236-3400 or sheilacounts@oshkoshymca.org


Rib Mountain | Rothschild | Schofield | Wausau | Weston

©2019 Wausau/Central Wisconsin Convention & Visitors Bureau | 219 Jefferson Street, Wausau, WI 54403 | 888-WI-VISIT | Send Us An Email

Website by Drozian Webworks